Town of Craftsbury Elected Officials doing the people's work

List of Craftsbury's Elected Officials including committees, commissions, boards and more, updated in June 2019.

Visit the Secretary of State's Who’s Who in Local Government for an explanation of the duties of various town positions in Vermont.

  • 911 Coordinator: Bruce Urie & Cheryl Bailey

  • Auditors: Lisa Santamore, Amanda Cookson & Cheryl Bailey

  • Board of Adjustment: Town Planning Commission

  • Board of Civil Authority: 3 Selectman, 5 Justices of the Peace & Yvette Brown, Clerk of the Board

  • Cemetery Commissioners: Bruce Urie, Mike Martin, Faye Waterhouse, Bob Davis & Jim Jones

  • Trustees of Public Funds: Rudy Chase, Yvette Brown & Jeannine Young

  • Clerk, Town Treasurer, & Collector of Taxes: Yvette Brown

  • Conservation Commission: Steve Moffatt (chair),Diane Morgan, June Cook, Farley Brown, Elinor Osborn, Steve Wright, Carol Maroni, John Brodhead & Susie Houston (Select Board Liaison).

  • Constable: Eric Britton

  • Craftsbury Public Library, Trustee: Aliena Gerhard

  • Dog Wardens: Emily Thompson

  • Energy Committee: Amelia Fritz, Lisa Sammet, Kevin Gregoire, Mabel Houghton, Ned Houston, Kathy Stark, Jim Flint (liaisons Anna Kehler & Susan Houston)

  • Fence Viewers: Chris Masse', Edmund Williams & Jim Jones

  • Financial Advisory Group: Cheryl Crytzer, Marvin Brown & Tom Twetten

  • Fire Chief: Eric Britton

  • Fire Warden: Andrew Marckres

  • Green Up Chairman: Sheila LaPoint

  • NVDA: Farley Brown & Rudy Chase

  • Heath Officer: Tim Fritz

  • Inspector of Lumber & Wood: James Moffatt

  • Justices of the Peace: David Rowell, Yvette Brown, James Flint, Hester Fuller & Timothy Fritz

  • Listers: Barbara Paterson, Anthony Aoissa & Jim Whitby

  • Municipal Forests Committee: Stuart LaPoint, Robert Link, Rob Libby (liaison), Anne Ingerson, Barbara Alexander, Chris Sanville, Logan Jones, Ben Alexander, James Moffatt & James Jones

  • Moderator: Jeannine Young

  • Town Pound Keepers: Emily Thompson

  • Road Foreman: Steve Marckres

  • School Directors: Harry Miller (chair), Kasey Allen, Jen Schoen, Mary Lou Rylands-Isaacson & Ann Morse

  • Selectboard: Bruce Urie (co-chair), Jim Jones (co-chair) & Susan Houston

  • Selectboard Clerk: Michelle Warren

  • Supervisor Lamoille Sold Waste District: Adrian Owens

  • Town Agent: David Rowell

  • Town Grand Juror: Carol Maroni

  • Town Clerk, Assistant: Betty Urie

  • Town Planning Commission: David Rowell, Linda Ramsdell, Annie Rowell, Gordon Waterhouse, Ross Davis, Rudy, Chase, Farley Brown co-chair & Emily MacLure (co-chair)

  • Town Recreation Committee: Jodi Smith, Fay Wright & Angel Prescott

  • Telecom Review Board: Town Planning Commission

  • Tree Warden: James Moffatt

  • Tree Warden, Assistant: Stuart LaPoint

  • Vermont Emergency Management Representative: Bruce Urie & Rebecca Tatel

  • Village Improvement Society: Harry Miller, C. Stark Biddle, Clyde Simmons, Robert Alexander & Phil Lovely

  • War Memorial Committee: Everett Demeritt, Michael Morrison, Harry Sweatt, Clyde Simmons, Jr., Ross Morgan & Warren Williams

  • Website Committee: Yvette Brown, Michelle Warren(chair), Donald Houghton, Margie Ramsdell & June Cook

  • World War II Memorial Fund Trustees: Bruce Urie, Michael Martin & Clyde Simmons, Jr.