Town of Craftsbury Elected Officials doing the people's work

List of Craftsbury's Elected Officials including committees, commissions, boards and more, updated in March 2015.

Visit the Secretary of State's Who’s Who in Local Government for an explanation of the duties of various town positions in Vermont.

  • 911 Coordinator: Walt Gutzmann & Cheryl Bailey
     
  • Auditors: Carolyn Ryan, Lisa Santamore & Cheryl Bailey
     
  • Board of Adjustment: Town Planning Commission
     
  • Board of Civil Authority: 3 Selectman, 5 Justices of the Peace & Yvette Brown, Clerk of the Board
     
  • Cemetery Commissioners: Bruce Urie, Mike Martin, Faye Waterhouse, Bob Davis & Jim Jones
     
  • Trustees of Public Funds: Morris Rowell, Yvette Brown & Jeannine Young
     
  • Clerk, Town Treasurer, Town Service Officer, & Collector of Taxes: Yvette Brown
     
  • Conservation Commission:  Joe Houston, chair; Diane Morgan, Treasurer; June Cook, Secretary; Farley Brown, Elinor Osborn, Leah Szafranski, Steve Wright, Carol Maroni, Susie Houston (Select Board Liaison).
     
  • Constable: Eric Britton
     
  • Craftsbury Public Library, Trustee: Aliena Gerhard
     
  • Dog Wardens: Christopher Masse
     
  • Energy Committee: Amelia Fritz (chair), Lisa Sammet, Kevin Gregoire, Mabel Houghton, Ned Houston, Kathy Stark,  Jim Flint  (liaison Susan Houston)
     
  • Fence Viewers: Chris Masse', Edmund Williams & Jim Jones
     
  • Financial Advisory Group:  Cheryl Crytzer, Marvin Brown & Tom Twetten
     
  • Fire Chief: Water Gutzmann
     
  • Fire Warden: Andrew Marckres
     
  • Green Up Chairman: Sheila LaPoint
     
  • NVDA: Farley Brown
     
  • Heath Officer: Annette Jones
     
  • Inspector of Lumber & Wood: James Moffatt
     
  • Justices of the Peace: David Rowell,  Yvette Brown, James Flint, Hester Fuller  & Timothy Fritz
     
  • Listers: Barbara Paterson, Anthony Aoissa & Jim Whitby
     
  • Municipal Forests Committee: Stuart LaPoint, Robert Link, Rob Libby (liaison), Anne Ingerson, Barbara Alexander, Chris Sanville, Logan Jones, Ben Alexander, James Moffatt &  James Jones
     
  • Moderator: Jeannine Young
     
  • Town Pound Keepers: Chris Masse'
     
  • Road Foreman: Steve Marckres
     
  • School Directors: Steve Moffatt (chair), Harry Miller, John Smith Jr., Hester Fuller, & Ann Morse
     
  • Selectboard: Bruce Urie, Jim Jones & Susan Houston
     
  • Selectboard Clerk: Michelle Warren
     
  • Supervisor Lamoille Sold Waste District: Adrian Owens
     
  • Town Agent: Tom Wells
     
  • Town Grand Juror: Carol Maroni
     
  • Town Clerk, Assistant: Betty Urie
     
  • Town Planning Commission: David Rowell, Linda Ramsdell, Annie Rowell, Gordon Waterhouse, Tim Patterson, Farley Brown co-chair (2016) & Emily McLure (co-chair)
     
  • Town Recreation Committee: Jodi Smith
     
  • Telecom Review Board: Town Planning Commission
     
  • Tree Warden: James Moffatt
     
  • Tree Warden, Assistant: Stuart LaPoint
     
  • Vermont Emergency Management Representative: Walt Gutzmann & Rebecca Tatel
     
  • Village Improvement Society: Harry Miller, C. Stark Biddle, Clyde Simmons, Robert Alexander & Phil Lovely
     
  • War Memorial Committee: Everett Demeritt, Michael Morrison, Harry Sweatt, Clyde Simmons, Jr. & Warren Williams
     
  • Website Committee: Yvette Brown, Michelle Warren(chair), Carol Ceraldi, Donald Houghton &  June Cook
     
  • World War II Memorial Fund Trustees: Bruce Urie & Clyde Simmons, Jr.